Accident Cessna 152 N94500,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380672

Date:Monday 10 October 1983
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Elyria Aviation
Registration: N94500
MSN: 15285692
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:354 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elyria, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FINAL THE ACFT BALLOONED. THE PLT ADDED POWER FOR A GO-AROUND BUT THE ACFT SETTLED TO THE RWY NOSE GEAR FIRST. GEAR, PROP & FIREWALL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA019

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 May 2012 N94500 Alpha Tango Flying Services Inc. 0 San Antonio, TX sub
Bounced on landing

Location