Accident Cessna 152 N49980,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380674

Date:Monday 10 October 1983
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Tulsa Pilot's Club
Registration: N49980
MSN: 15281425
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Okmulgee, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENG LOST POWER. HE MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FIELD, BUT BEFORE HE COULD STOP THE ACFT, IT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. LATER, THE ACFT ENG WAS EXAMINED, BUT NO REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA016

Location