Accident Bell 206A JetRanger TG-JET,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38068

Date:Tuesday 24 March 1998
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206A JetRanger
Owner/operator:Pinarsa
Registration: TG-JET
MSN: 86
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2457 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Hondo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:New Braunfels, TX (3R5)
Destination airport:Brownsville, TX (BRO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness observed the Bell 206-A helicopter 'flying fast' in a southerly direction at about 500 to 600 feet agl. Flames were coming from the helicopter's right rear side in the vicinity of the engine compartment, and very little smoke was observed. Prior to descending from view, the helicopter appeared to be in controlled flight. Subsequently, the aircraft impacted the ground and was destroyed by the in-flight and postimpact fire. Examination of the engine compartment revealed that the step portion of the forward firewall where the throttle and fuel line pass through had localized bluing; however the fuel line connector which was still attached to the firewall fitting, did not exhibit any fire damage. The #3 tail rotor drive shaft segment was found 66 feet prior to the initial impact scar. It was fractured with fire damaged fiberglass cloth wrapped around the forward end of the fractured shaft. According to a NTSB metallurgist, 'the fracture was consistent with an overstress after exposure to elevated temperatures.' The helicopter was returning to Guatemala after completion of schedule maintenance performed in the United States. CAUSE: The engine compartment fire due to undetermined reasons, which resulted in the in-flight separation of the tailboom.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98FA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X09660

Location