Accident Cessna 152 N69035,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380682

Date:Sunday 9 October 1983
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Haps Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N69035
MSN: 15282451
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1389 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clear Lake, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Carroll, IA (KCIN)
Destination airport:Ames, IA (KAMW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON A X-COUNTRY FLT THAT HAD ORIGINATED AT AMES, IA. WHILE ENROUTE, HE HAD LANDED AT CARROLL, IA, BUT DID NOT REFUEL. HE STATED THAT HE WAS ON A LONG, RIGHT BASE LEG TO LAND ON RWY 12 AT THE MASON CITY MUNI ARPT WHEN THE ENG BEGAN LOOSING POWER. AT THAT TIME, HE NOTED THAT THE LEFT FUEL GAGE INDICATED NEARLY EMPTY WHILE THE RIGHT GAGE INDICATED APRX 1/2 FULL. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENG. DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A PLOWED FIELD, THE ACFT NOSED OVER. ACCORDING TO THE OWNER OF THE ACFT, THERE WAS NO FUEL REMAINING IN THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA004

Location