Accident Cessna 421C N770JW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380683

Date:Sunday 9 October 1983
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C
Owner/operator:Jerry Spearman
Registration: N770JW
MSN: 1052
Total airframe hrs:877 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Center, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Shreveport, LA (KDTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DIRT BANK AFTER A LEFT ENGINE OVERSPEED AND LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF. THE PLTHAD ALREADY ABORTED ONE TAKEOFF DUE TO OVERBOOST AND A STICKING WASTEGATE. THE PROBLEM SEEMED CORRECTED AFTER WORK AND LUBRICATION BY A MECHANIC AND WORKED SATISFACTORILY FOR ABOUT A MONTH. THEN DURING THIS TKOF THE OVERBOOST WAS ENOUGH TOCAUSE THE PLT TO LOSE DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND DEPART THE RWY. THE PLT WAS TRYING TO 'SAVE THE TAKEOFF' BY RETURNING TO THE RWY WHEN THE ACFT WING STRUCK A DIRT PILE. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION SHOWED THAT A STICKING VALVE IN THE TURBOCHARGER WASTEGATE OF THE LEFT ENGINE AND A STUCK PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE CAUSED THE OVERBOOST CONDITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84FA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84FA004

Location