Accident Cessna 182A N4979D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380688

Date:Saturday 8 October 1983
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Trissell Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N4979D
MSN: 51079
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:6046 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clarksville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACRT CRASHED INTO TREES DURING A FORCED LANDING WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER DURING TAKEOFF CLIMB AFTER A POWER REDUCTION. THE PLT SAID HE WAS TOO LOW TO MANEUVER SO HE LANDED STRAIGHT AHEAD INTO THE TREES. THE PLT SUSPECTED CARBURETOR ICING. THE TEMPERATURE WAS 76 DEGREES AND THE DEW POINT WAS 64 DEGREES F WHICH IS CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA009

Location