Accident Piper PA-34-200T N888MD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38069

Date:Tuesday 25 November 1986
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Hiram Sanabria-Roman
Registration: N888MD
MSN: 34-7870317
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TS10-360E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Isabela -   Puerto Rico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Juan, PR (SIG)
Destination airport:Aguadilla, PR (BQN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS REPORTED MISSING WHILE ON A PERSONAL FLIGHT FROM SAN JUAN PR TO AGUADILLA PR. THE PLTS LAST RADIO CONTACT WAS WITH AGUADILLA TOWER REQUESTING AN ALTERNATE ARPT TO LAND BECAUSE THEY WERE IN HEAVY RAIN. THE COAST GUARD INITIATED A SEARCH AND FOUND 2 SEATS, 4 SEAT CUSHIONS AND OTHER SMALL DEBRIS THAT WERE IDENTIFIED BY THE PLTS BROTHER AS COMING FROM THE MISSING AIRCRAFT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35232