Accident Mooney M20E N3438X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380691

Date:Saturday 8 October 1983
Time:12:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3438X
MSN: 1128
Total airframe hrs:1737 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Falmouth, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ballston Spa, NY (5B2
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE ACFT CIRCLED THE FIELD AND THEN CAME IN FOR LANDING. ON FINAL APRCH THE ACFT WAS IN A LEFT WING LOW CRAB. UPON TOUCHDOWN THE ACFT BOUNCED TOUCHED AGAIN AND THEN THE LEFT WING TOUCHED THE GROUND. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER AND THE ACFT BEGAN TO CLIMB AND TURN TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT RETARDED THE POWER TO ABOUT 1/2 THROTTLE AND ATTEMPTED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING, JUST SHORT OF A GROVE OF TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84FNA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84FNA01

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 July 1987 N5265B Private 0 Spokane, WA sub