Accident Cessna 210L N1778X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380692

Date:Saturday 8 October 1983
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:310 Inc.
Registration: N1778X
MSN: 21060798
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2059 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Augustine, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kissimmee, FL (KISM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED GEAR UP AFTER THE LANDING GEAR COULD BE EXTENDED IN FLIGHT. THE PLT STATED DURING THE APP TO ST. AUGUSTINE ATTEMPTS TO LOWER THE GEAR WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE GEAR DOORS WOULD OPEN AND THE HYDRAULIC PUMP WAS WORKING BUTTHE GEAR WOULD NOT EXTEND. ATTEMPTS TO MANUALLY HAND PUMP IT DOWN WERE ALSO UNSUCCESSFUL. POST CRASH INVESTIGATION SHOWED THAT THE HYDRAULIC SYSTEM HAD EVIDENCE OF WATER AND THE FLOW CONTROL MANIFOLD ASSEMBLY VALVE HAD RUSTED CAUSING THE GEAR DOORS TO OPERATE IMPROPERLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA010

Location