Accident Cessna 152 N93844,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380717

Date:Wednesday 5 October 1983
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:University Of North Dakota
Registration: N93844
MSN: 15285560
Total airframe hrs:844 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Forks, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY AND NOSED OVER IN THE SOFT GRASS DURING LANDING. THE CFI AND STUDENT HAD BEEN PRACTICING CROSSWIND LANDINGS ON RWY 26 WITH THE WIND FROM 290 DEGREES AT 11 KTS. AFTER THE LANDINGS THE CFI GOT OUT OF ACFT SO THAT THE STUDENT COULD CONTINUED AS SOLO. ONCE AIRBORNE THE TOWER CHANGED THE LANDING RUNWAY TO 35. THE STUDENT ACCEPTED THE CHANGE AND WAS LANDING VERY WELL ON THE 1ST SOLO LANDING UNTIL THE NOSE GEAR WAS LOWERED. AT THIS POINT THE ACFT VEERED OFF AND NOSED OVER. THE CHIEF FLT INSTRUCTOR SAID 'THE CROSSWIND SHOULD HAVE BEEN AVOIDED BY THE TOWER AND PLT. ALSO THE MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL SHOULD BE MORE AWARE OF WIND AND WEATHER AND HOW THEY AFFECT ACFT PRIOR TO A DECISION TO DO ARPT CHECKS. CONTINUED USE OF RWY 26 MAY HAVE AVOIDED THIS ACCIDENT'.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA002

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 May 1996 N93844 Anoka Flight Service 0 Blaine, MN sub

Location