Accident Cessna T210M N1817M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380719

Date:Tuesday 4 October 1983
Time:21:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Hogue Ranches
Registration: N1817M
MSN: 21061963
Total airframe hrs:1342 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Prosser, WA (S4O)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF WHILE ON A RIGHT TURNOUT FROM RWY 31L, & AT ABOUT 1000 FT AGL, THE ENG QUIT. THE PLT RETURNED TO THE ARPT & ELECTED TO LOWER THE GEAR WHEN HE KNEW RWY 13L COULD BE REACHED. HOWEVER THE LEFT MAIN GEAR FAILED TO LOCK PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN & THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED OFF THE LEFT OF THE RWY. ENG TEARDOWN REVEALED A FATIGUE FRACTURE OF THE #4 CRANKSHAFT CHEEK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA003

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 October 1988 N1817M private 2 Prosser, WA w/o

Location