Accident Cessna 172P N63425,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380721

Date:Tuesday 4 October 1983
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Robert Hansel
Registration: N63425
MSN: 17275431
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:645 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED IN A PLOWED FIELD DURING AN OFF ARPT FORCED LANDING AFTER POWER LOSS IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR LANDING.THE ARPT MANAGER REPORTED THAT WHEN HE REACHED THE ACFT THE CARBURETOR HEAT WAS OFF. THE PILOT SAID SHE THOUGHT SHE USEDIT BUT WAS NOT POSITIVE. TWO DAYS AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND RAN WITH NO PROBLEMS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA008

Location