Accident Beechcraft E18S N700M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380725

Date:Monday 3 October 1983
Time:13:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18S
Owner/operator:Mountain Air Cargo
Registration: N700M
MSN: BA 246
Total airframe hrs:7851 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denver, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Scranton, PA (KAVP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAXIING ONTO THE RWY THE PLT RAN THE ENGS UP TO TAKEOFF POWER OF 36' MP & BEGAN THE TAKEOFF ROLL. SHORTLY THEREAFTER SHE REDUCED POWER TO ABOUT 25'-30' MP BECAUSE THE ACFT APPEARED TO ACCELERATE SLOWLY. AFTER A QUICK SCAN OF THE INSTRUMENTS WHICH REVEALED NOTHING UNUSUAL, SHE AGAIN PUSHED FORWARD ON THE THROTTLE. ANOTHER CHECK OF THE INSTRUMENTS INDICATED THAT SHE WAS ONLY UP TO 30'-33' MP, SO SHE PUSHED THE THROTTLES FORWARD MORE TO GET 36' MP. BY THIS TIME THE ACFT STARTED A DRIFT TO THE RIGHT WHICH SHE WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT. THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY INTO TREES.THE ACFT WAS FOUND TO HAVE 10 DEGS OF FLAPS DOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA009

Location