Accident Cessna 172 N66162,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380727

Date:Sunday 2 October 1983
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Julie Copper
Registration: N66162
MSN: 17275973
Total airframe hrs:90 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eppingham, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bethel, ME
Destination airport:No. Conway, NH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE ENROUTE TO NORTH CONWAY, NH WITH ABOUT 10 GAL. OF FUEL ON BOARD HE HAD TO ALTER COURSE TO THE SOUTHEAST TO FIND A HOLE TO DROP UNDER CLOUDS AND AVOID THE MOUNTAINS. HE COULD NOT IDENTIFY AND LAND MARKS AND LOST CONTACT WITH THE AUGUSTA AND KENNYBUNK VORS DUE TO LOW ALTITUDE. HE REALIZED HE WAS LOST AND DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH FUEL TO CLIMB UP TO GET A VOR FIX ON HIS LOCATION. THE FUEL GAUGES WERE INDICATING EMPTY SO THE PILOT IMMEDIATELY LOOKED FOR A SUITABLE FORCED LANDING SITE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA001

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 April 1999 N66162 Four Star Aviation 0 Lawrence, MA sub
Bounced on landing