Accident Piper PA-32-301 N8349Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380735

Date:Saturday 1 October 1983
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8349Z
MSN: 32-8306008
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:211 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sewanee, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danville, KY (KDVK)
Destination airport:Sewanee, TN (KUOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING LANDING ROLL. THE PLT HAS RECOUNTED SEVERAL VARIATIONS OF THE ACCIDENT FROM LOCKED BRAKES (PARKING) TO A FLAT LEFT TIRE WITH FULL RIGHT RUDDER TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THERE WAS A LEFT TIRE SKID MARK FROM TOUCHDOWN ACCORDING TO THE PLT. THE RIGHT TIRE LEFT A SKID MARK ALSO ABOUT 100 FT LATER. ACCORDING TO THE INSURANCE ADJUSTERS ACCOUNT THE PLT SAID HE DID NOT USE THE BRAKES DURING LANDING. ANOTHER WITNESS SAYS BOTH TIRES LEFT SKID MARKS STARTING 800 FT FROM THE RWY THRESHOLD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA003

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 December 1995 N8349Z Wayne E. Betz 2 Memphis, TN w/o

Location