Accident Cessna 152II N5523B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380743

Date:Saturday 1 October 1983
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152II
Owner/operator:Tullahoma Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N5523B
MSN: 15283893
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-12C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anniston, AL (KANB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A HARD LANDING DURING A X-COUNTRY FLT. THE ACFT WAS SEEN TO MAKE A SLOW APPROACH AND STALL PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. THE ACFT LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED AFTER WHICH THE NOSE GEAR WAS DAMAGED. THE STUDENT PLT HAD NOT LANDED AT THIS ARPT BEFORE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA008

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 June 1995 N5523B Southeastern Flight Academy 0 Juliette, GA sub

Location