Accident Cessna 172 N8426X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380745

Date:Saturday 1 October 1983
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8426X
MSN: 48926
Total airframe hrs:3100 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salinas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monterey, CA (KMRY)
Destination airport:Salinas, CA (KSNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT ON AN INITAL APPROACH TO LAND. THE PILOT HAD TAKEN OFFFROM MONTEREY CA AT 1100 HOURS PDT TO FLY TO SALINAS CA WITH AN ESTIMATED 4-5 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD THE ACFT. AT 1150PDT THE ACFT LANDED OFF THE AIRPORT AT SALINAS. THE PILOT REPORT STATED THAT THE ACFT WAS OUT OF FUEL. THE REASON THE PILOT GAVE FOR NOT REFUELING AT MONTEREY WAS THE LACK OF 80 OCTANE FUEL. DURING THE LANDING ABOUT 2 MILES SHORT OF THE ARPT THE ACFT NOSED OVER IN A SOFT MUDDY PLOWED FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA001