Accident Cessna 172P N53445,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380747

Date:Saturday 1 October 1983
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Eagle Aviation Inc.
Registration: N53445
MSN: 17274751
Total airframe hrs:492 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT REPORTED HE WAS PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO TAKEOFFS & LANDINGS ON RWY 11. WHILE ROLLING AFTER THE 4TH LANDING, POWER WAS APPLIED FOR TAKEOFF. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT & RAN OFF THE RWY. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT STRUCK A DRAINAGE DITCH & THE NOSE GEAR FAILED. THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE MOMENTARILY, TOUCHED DOWN & NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA002

Location