Accident Cessna TU206G N61692,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380748

Date:Saturday 1 October 1983
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61692
MSN: U20606172
Total airframe hrs:685 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Medicine Bow, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Medicine Bow, WY (80V
Destination airport:Rock Springs, WY (RKS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS TO TAKE PHOTOGRAPHS OF AN OIL DRILLING RIG. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO FIND THE RIG & DECIDED TO LAND ON A DIRT ROAD TO TALK TO THE DRIVER OF AN OIL COMPANY TRUCK. THE PLT MADE THREE LOW PASSES OVER THE ROAD, WHICH WAS ORIENTED TO THE NW & HAD A LEFT CURVE IN IT BEYOND THE INTENDED TOUCHDOWN POINT. DURING THE INITIAL PHASE OF THE LANDING ROLL, THE PLT REALIZED THE ACFT WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO STOP BEFORE THE TURN IN THE ROAD & THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ROOM FOR A GO-AROUND. THE ACFT WENT OFF THE ROAD AT THE CURVE, CROSSED A DITCH & FLIPPED OVER. THE PLT STATED HE MISJUDGED THE LANDING DISTANCE SINCE THERE WAS ONLY A TOTAL LANDING DISTANCE OF 630 FT FROM THE FIRST POSSIBLE POINT OF TOUCHDOWN TO THE CURVE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA001

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 October 1982 N6169Z Cowboy Air Service, Inc. 0 Rock Springs, WY sub

Location