Accident Cessna 172M N9865Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380750

Date:Friday 30 September 1983
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Airprot Flying School
Registration: N9865Q
MSN: 17265809
Total airframe hrs:2893 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Little Rock, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Addison, TX (KADS)
Destination airport:Little Rock, AR (KLIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE TAKEOFF, THE PLT VISUALLY CHECKED THE FUEL. HE BELIEVED THERE WAS SUFFICIENT FUEL ON BOARD FOR THE FLT & REPORTED THAT THE FUEL QUANTITY GAGES AGREED WITH HIS ESTIMATE. ACCORDING TO HIM, THERE WAS 25 TO 30 GAL OF FUEL ON BOARD WHEN HE TOOK OFF & NO MORE THAN 20 GAL SHOULD HAVE BEEN NEED. HOWEVER, BEFORE REACHING THE DESTINATION, THE ENG LOST POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PLT TRIED TO LAND ON A ROAD AT DUSK, BUT THE ACFT CLIPPED THE TOPS OF TREES, THEN THE PLT MANEUVERED TO AVOID POWER LINES. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS LANDED IN UNDERBRUSH BESIDE THE ROAD. THE PLT SUSPECTED EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION, A FUEL LEAK OR FUEL SYPHONING. HOWEVER, NO MALFUNCTION OR LEAKAGE WAS VERIFIED. THE ENG WAS OPERATIONALLY CHECKED & RAN SMOOTHLY AT 900 RPM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA447
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA447

Location