Accident Mooney M20F N3280F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380754

Date:Friday 30 September 1983
Time:13:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3280F
MSN: 670373
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Junta, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Denver, CO (KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT STALLED INTO THE GROUND DURING A TAKEOFF IN WINDY CONDITIONS. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE FROM 210 DEGREES AT 22 KTS GUSTING TO 28 KTS. THE PLT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING FROM THE FSS AND KNEW A STRONG CROSSWIND FROM THE LEFT WAS PRESENT. HE USED RUDDER BUT NO AILERON DURING TAKEOFF. HE SAID THE ACFT LIFTED OFF AT 70 MPH AND AT 10 FT IN THE AIR'A GUST OR SHEAR' HIT THE ACFT. THE PLANE TURNED 90 DEGREES TO THE LEFT, LOST AIRSPEED AND SETTLED TO THE GROUND. THE LEFT WING MADE GROUND CONTACT FIRST. THE ACFT SLID ACROSS A DITCH AND CAME TO REST 60 FT FROM THE SOUTH EDGE OF THE RWY.THE FAA FLT TRAINING HANDBOOK STATES THAT FULL AILERON SHOULD BE HELD INTO THE WIND AS TAKEOFF STARTS. THIS POSITION IS HELD UNTIL SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED IS OBTAINED AND THEN USED AS REQUIRED TO KEEP WINGS LEVEL. TAKEOFF POWER CREATED TORQUE OR P-FACTOR WHICH YAWS THE ACFT TO THE LEFT AND A WIND FROM THE LEFT MAY AGGREVATE THE LEFT TURNING TENDENCY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA225

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 March 1986 N3280F Private 0 Longmont, CO sub

Location