Serious incident Cessna 401A N6208Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380758

Date:Friday 30 September 1983
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 401A
Owner/operator:Bowman Aviation
Registration: N6208Q
MSN: 401A0008
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3400 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Frankfort, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ft. Wayne, IN (KSMD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING LANDING ROLL-THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR BELLCRANK WAS FOUND TO HAVE FAILED IN INSTANTANEOUS OVERLOAD. THE RIGGING OF MAIN GEAR WAS IMPROPER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83IA446
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83IA446

Location