Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4511T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380759

Date:Thursday 29 September 1983
Time:18:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4511T
MSN: 28-7225177
Total airframe hrs:3232 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conneaut, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cincinnati, OH (177)
Destination airport:Erie, PA (KERI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT WHILE DESCENDING NEAR HIS DESTINATION, THE ENG STOPPED & STARTED 3 OR 4 TIMES, THEN WOULD NOT RESTART. JUST PRIOR TO THAT, HE NOTED THE RIGHT FUEL GAGE INDICATED 8 GAL & THE LEFT GAGE INDICATED 2 GAL. HE THEN LANDED 'IN THE ROUGH' ON A GOLF COURSE. DURING THE LANDING, THE NOSE & RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED & THE LEFT MAIN GEAR, BOTH WINGS & THE ENG COWLING WERE DAMAGED. THE PLT REPORTED THAT AFTER LANDING, BOTH TANKS APPEARED TO BE EMPTY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA447
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA447