Accident Rockwell Commander 114 N4907W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38076

Date:Sunday 27 May 1990
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 114
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4907W
MSN: 14232
Total airframe hrs:1085 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-T4B5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Boise, ID (BOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A TAKEOFF FROM A 2700 FT LONG BACK COUNTRY DIRT STRIP IN HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE CONDITIONS. THE ACFT LIFTED OFF NEAR MID-FIELD, SETTLED BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY, TOOK OFF NEAR THE END OF THE STRIP, AND IMPACTED TREES ON A RIDGELINE 1/4 MILE FROM THE AIRPORT. THE ACFT WAS LOADED TO NEAR MAXIMUM GW. CAUSE: POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING PREMATURE LIFT-OFF ON TAKEOFF BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23279