Accident Cessna 182N N9174G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380760

Date:Thursday 29 September 1983
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N
Owner/operator:John Mccormick
Registration: N9174G
MSN: 18260714
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:864 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Binghamton, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Binghamton, NY (BGM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING IN CALM WIND CONDITIONS, THE NOSE GEAR REPORTEDLY COLLAPSED ON TOUCHDOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA259

Location