Accident Cessna 172N N6089F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380762

Date:Thursday 29 September 1983
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Enterprise Flying Club
Registration: N6089F
MSN: 17273145
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:526 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulelake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Enterprise, CA (Q93)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE MADE A LOW PASS OVER THE MEDICINE LAKE AREA, THEN AFTER CIRCLING FOR A FEW MINUTES, HE CLIMBED BACK TO 7500 FT, ESTABLISHED 2000 RPM & 70 KTS, & CONTINUED THE FLT. APPX 5 MIN LATER, HE NOTICED THAT THE TREES APPEARED TO BE GETTING CLOSER. HE CHECKED HIS VERTICAL VELOCITY INDICATOR & NOTED A 200 FT/MIN DESCENT. HE THEN APPLIED FULL THROTTLE, BUT DID NOT NOTICE THE RPM INCREASE & CONTINUED TO LOSE ALTITUDE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE & CRASHED AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 6000 FT. DURING THE INVESTIGATION, THE ENG WAS EXAMINED & RUN ON A PORTABLE TEST STAND & IT OPERATED NORMALLY. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE OF THE CRASH SITE WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 8300 FT. REPORTEDLY, THE TEMP & DEW POINT IN THE AREA WERE 63 & 32 DEG, RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS, VISIBLE CARB ICING WAS POSSIBLE AT RATED POWER. ALSO, UPDRAFTS & DOWNDRAFTS WERE COMMON IN THE AREA & WERE REPORTED BY OTHER PLTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA463
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA463

Location