Accident Beechcraft A35 N8678A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380763

Date:Thursday 29 September 1983
Time:11:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35
Owner/operator:Cablematic Action Wire & Cable
Registration: N8678A
MSN: D2088
Total airframe hrs:7338 hours
Engine model:Continental E-185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ft. Lauderdale, FL (FLL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HEARD A LOUD BANG WHEN THE GEAR WAS RETRACTED. AFTER MANY ATTEMPTS TO EXTEND THE GEAR, THE PILOT BURNED OFF FUEL, HAD THE RWY FOAMED & A GEAR UP LANDING WAS MADE. DURING THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION THE LANDING GEAR ACTUATOR WAS REMOVED AND THE WORM GEAR ASSEMBLY AND BEARINGS WERE REPLACED. THE LANDING GEAR ACTUATOR WAS FOUND JAMMED. THE SPUR AND PINION WASHER (P/N 105-090CR-032-4J) WAS NOT INSTALLED & TWO BEARING SEAL RINGS (P/N NAS 50-125 AND P/N 35-810116) WERE NOT INSTALLED. ONE OF THESE DISTORTED SEAL RINGS WAS FOUND ON THE CABIN FLOOR NEAR THE LANDING GEAR HANDCRANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA241

Location