Accident Aero Commander S2R N8890Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380764

Date:Thursday 29 September 1983
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S2R
Owner/operator:Cane Air Inc.
Registration: N8890Q
MSN: 1568R
Total airframe hrs:4360 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Napoleonville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Belle Rose, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DRAGGED A WING IN THE SUGARCANE CROP DURING A START OF A SWATH RUN. ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR THE PLT WAS LOOKING AT A MAP AS HE APPROACHED THE RUN. AFTER THE WING DRAGGED THE ACFT YAWED 90 DEGREES AND SETTLED INTO THE CROP. THE ENGINE AND RIGHT MAIN GEAR SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT AS IT SLID TO A STOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA446
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA446

Location