Accident Hughes 269A N8751F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380767

Date:Tuesday 27 September 1983
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Tim Brock
Registration: N8751F
MSN: 52-0073
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:30 hours
Engine model:AVCO Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moultrie, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED HARD DURING AN AUTOROTATIONAL FORCED LANDING AFTER ENGINE STOPPAGE. THIS WAS AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT IN VMC WEATHER. REPORTEDLY THE ENGINE QUIT AT 100 FT AGL OVER TREES WHILE THE PLT WAS TRYING TO LAND TO RELOAD. AFTER THE POWER LOSS A HARD LANDING WAS MADE. THE PILOT SAID HE HAD ADDED 10 GALLONS OF FUEL TO THE ACFT JUST 30 MINUTES PRIORTO THE ENGINE STOPPAGE. THE ACFT LOADER SAID THERE WAS NO FUEL ON THE ACFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE PLT WHEN QUESTIONED LATER SAID HE THOUGHT THE ENGINE FAILED FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA387
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA387

Location