Accident Cessna 172 N21662,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380768

Date:Tuesday 27 September 1983
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:John Bass Aviation
Registration: N21662
MSN: 17263984
Total airframe hrs:5000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kansas City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Manhattan, KS (MHK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING OFF TEMPORARY RWY 22 THE PLT PREMATURELY TAXIED INTO THE TAXIWAY LEADING TO THE AIR CARGO RAMP. IN AN EFFORT TO REACH THE GENERAL AVIATION RAMP HE TURNED ONTO A VEHICLE ACCESS ROAD & THE LEFT WING STRUCK A VEHICULAR TRAFFIC WARNING SIGN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA223

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 July 1991 N21662 Go Leasing Company 0 Millville, OH sub
5 March 1996 N21662 Kevin Henderson 0 Valparaiso, IN sub

Location