Accident Cessna 172P N54967,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380770

Date:Tuesday 27 September 1983
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Lumanair Inc.
Registration: N54967
MSN: 17275094
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:664 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandwich, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora, IL (KARR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING THE PLT USED FORWARD SLIP, & AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY STRIKING A TAXIWAY. THE JAR OF HITTING THE TAXIWAY RESULTED IN THE PLT UNINTENTIONALLY ADVANCING THE THROTTLE & THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE. THE PLT RETARDED THE THROTTLE & THE ACFT SETTLED & STRUCK ANOTHER TAXIWAY RESULTING IN THE ACFT BECOMING AIRBORNE A SECOND TIME. THE ACFT AGAIN SETTLED, THE RIGHT WING STRUCK AN OUTHOUSE & THE ACFT VEERED INTO DITCH & FLIPPEDOVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA444
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA444

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 August 1999 N933LA Lumanair, Inc 0 Waukegan, IL sub

Location