Accident Piper PA-31T N2340X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380772

Date:Monday 26 September 1983
Time:19:49 LT
Type:Piper PA-31T
Owner/operator:Eldorado Oil & Gas Co.
Registration: N2340X
MSN: 31T-8120005
Engine model:P&W PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kerrville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita, KS (KICT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH GRAVEL ON AN UNLIGHTED CLOSED RWY. THE RWY WAS NOTAMED AS CLOSED. THE PLT HAD BEEN TO THE ARPT EARLIER IN THE DAY AND WAS AWARE OF CONSTRUCTION IN PROGRESS. THE PLT HAS NOT FILED AN ACCIDENT REPORT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA442
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA442

Location