Accident Beechcraft A23-19 N5671S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380773

Date:Monday 26 September 1983
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-19
Owner/operator:Percy Watson
Registration: N5671S
MSN: MB-110
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eaton Rapids, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mt. Pleasant, MI (MOP
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED DURING A HARD LANDING. THE LANDING WAS ON A 2600 FT TURF STRIP. THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTERTHE ACFT BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES DURING LANDING THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE ACFT THEN SLID INTO A POST NEAR THE EDGE OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA443
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA443

Location