Accident Aero Commander A-9 N8031V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380774

Date:Monday 26 September 1983
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander A-9
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8031V
MSN: 1598
Total airframe hrs:1668 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Andalusia, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Florala, AL (0J4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER SPRAYING 2 FIELDS, THE PLT WAS EN ROUTE TO SPRAY A 3RD FIELD WHEN A SEVERE VIBRATION OF THE ACFT WAS ENCOUNTERED. HE ELECTED TO LAND IN THE 1ST AVAILABLE FIELD & DUMPED HIS CHEMICAL LOAD. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT HIT A TERRACE & NOSED OVER. THE PLT STATED THAT HE DID NOT REALIZE THE FIELD WAS UNEVEN & TERRACED UNTIL THE ACFT WAS ON THE GROUND. GRASS & TALL WEEDS WERE GROWING IN THE FIELD. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE UPPER RIGHT ENG MOUNT HAD FAILED. NO FATIGUE WAS FOUND; HOWEVER, THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF HAMMERING, INDICATING MULTIPLE IMPACTS AFTER THE INITIAL FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA382
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA382

Location