Accident CGS Hawk UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380777

Date:Sunday 25 September 1983
Time:18:00 LT
Type:CGS Hawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:CUYUNA ULR 430
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Huntington Mill, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE HOME BUILT, ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE AS THE PLT WAS MAKING A TURN FROM DOWNWIND TO FINAL APCH. THEY REPORTED THAT THE BANK ANGLE BECAME STEEP AS THE PLT WAS MAKING A LEFT TURN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE VEHICLE ENTERED A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE & CRASHED IN A STEEP DIVE. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT, MECHANICAL FAILURE. REPORTEDLY, THE PLT HAD MADE SEVERAL FLTS, EARLIER THAT SAME DAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83FU011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83FU011

Location