Accident Cessna 206 N7169Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380781

Date:Sunday 25 September 1983
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7169Q
MSN: N7169Q
Total airframe hrs:1485 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eveleth, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crane Lake, MN
Destination airport:Ely Lake, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE RETURNING FROM A FISHING TRIP IN ONTARIO, CANADA, THE PLT LANDED AT CRANE LAKE, MN, WHERE HE CLEARED CUSTOMS & HAD 10 GAL OF FUEL ADDED TO THE RIGHT FUEL TANK. HE THEN FLEW TO EVELETH, MN, APRX 90 MI AWAY. FROM EVELETH, HE PROCEED TOWARD ELY LAKE, MN. WHEN HE WAS APRX 3 MI FROM ELY LAKE, THE ENG LOST POWER AS HE STARTED A DESCENT. HE SWITCHED FUEL TANKS & TRIED TO START THE ENG, BUT WAS UNABLE. REPORTEDLY, THE LEFT FUEL GAUGE WAS INDICATING THE TANK WAS STILL 3/4 FULL WHEN THE ENG LOST POWER. DURING AN APCH TO LAND IN A WATER FILLED, PIT MINE, THE ACFT WAS SLOWED TO NEAR THE STALL SPEED AS THE PLT FLEW OVER POWER LINES. HE THEN DOVE THE PLANE TOWARD THE WATER & FLARED, BUT REPORTEDLY, THE PLANE STALLED WHEN IT WAS APRX 5 FT ABOVE THE WATER. DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE RIGHT FLOAT COLLAPSED & THE SPREADER BAR, THE RIGHT WING TIP & PROPELLER WERE DAMAGED. A INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ENG LOST POWER DUE TO A LACK OF FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA439
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA439

Location