Accident Cessna 172P N55264,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380783

Date:Sunday 25 September 1983
Time:10:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55264
MSN: 17275147
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:860 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Apple Valley, CA (APU
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
REPORTEDLY, THE PLT LANDED LONG. HE THEN APPLIED BRAKING ACTION & 1 WHEEL LOCKED. AT THAT POINT, THE ACFT WAS STILL GOING TOO FAST TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RWY & THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT RWY TO GO AROUND. THE PLT STEERED THE ACFT OFF THE END OF THE RWY & IT WENT INTO A DRAINAGE DITCH & WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA457
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA457

Location