Accident Cessna 152 N47048,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380784

Date:Saturday 24 September 1983
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Rose Aviation
Registration: N47048
MSN: 83161
Total airframe hrs:2275 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Hawthorne, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING AT NIGHT, THE PLT TAXIED TO AN UNLIGHTED PARKING AREA & STOPPED. HE STATED THAT WHILE HE WAS LOOKING FOR A PARKING SPACE, HIS FRIENDS CAME OUT OF THE WAITING ROOM & 1 OF THEM APPROACHED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ACFT. THE PLT SAID HE SAW HIS FRIEND MOVING TOWARD THE PROPELLER, SO HE SHOUTED A WARNING & SHUT OFF THE ENG. HOWEVER, HIS FRIEND WAS STRUCK ON THE ARM BY THE REVOLVING PROPELLER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA459
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA459

Location