Accident Stinson 108-1 N8898K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380785

Date:Saturday 24 September 1983
Time:18:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Bremer Brace Co.,inc.
Registration: N8898K
MSN: 108-1898
Total airframe hrs:2338 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-150-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clermont, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tampa, FL (KTPF)
Destination airport:Orlando, FL (KORL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLT, THE ENG BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH & OIL BEGAN LEAKING & SPREADING ONTO THE WINDSHIELD. THE ENG SUBSEQUENTLY FAILED & THE PLT SELECTED AN AREA FOR A FORCED LANDING, DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT CONTACTED TREES & WAS DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE #3 EXHAUST VALVE, FRANKLIN PN 18084, HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA238