Accident Cessna 152 N49008,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380787

Date:Saturday 24 September 1983
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N49008
MSN: 15281097
Total airframe hrs:1375 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Batavia, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Batavia, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS LANDING AT THE END OF RWY 28 & A GUST OF WIND YAWED THE ACFT. HE APPLIED FULL THROTTLE FOR A GO AROUND, BUT THE ACFT CLIMBED ONLY ABOUT 20 FT, THEN STALLED & CRASHED. HE REPORTED THE WIND WAS FROM 280 DEG AT 13, GUSTING 20 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA257

Location