Accident Cessna 172 N737DR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380789

Date:Saturday 24 September 1983
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Twin Lakes Aviation
Registration: N737DR
MSN: 17269342
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1939 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mocksville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT OVERRAN THE RWY DURING A NO-FLAP LANDING ROLL-OUT. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE HAD ELECTRICAL FAILURE AFTER TAKEOFF AND RETURNED TO LAND BUT HE WAS UNABLE TO EXTEND THE FLAPS. THE APPROACH WAS HIGH AND FAST BUT THE PLT CONTINUED AND TOUCHED DOWN LONG. AS THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RWY END IT NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM FAILED TO REVEAL ANY FAILURE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ACFT NEEDED A JUMP START PRIOR TO THE FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA380
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA380

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 March 1986 N737DR Twin Lakes Aviation 0 Advance, NC sub

Location