Accident Eipper Quicksiver E (MODIFIED) UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380791

Date:Saturday 24 September 1983
Time:10:23 LT
Type:Eipper Quicksiver E (MODIFIED)
Owner/operator:Jack Zierke
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 1531
Total airframe hrs:16 hours
Engine model:CUYUNA 430
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sioux Falls, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sioux Falls, SD (Y14)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PLT OF THE WEIGHT-SHIFT CONTROLLED, ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE ENTERED A STEEP CLIMB, THEN BEGAN A SERIES OF MANEUVERS WHICH INCLUDED PAST VERTICAL WINGOVERS. REPORTEDLY, ON HIS LAST MANEUVER, HE PERFORMED A WHIP STALL. A GROUND WITNESS STATED THAT DURING THE RECOVERY, HE 'PULLED IN TIGHT TO GET AN IMPRESSIVE DIVE.' A PLT WITNESS & 2 FAA INSPECTORS REPORTED THAT WHEN THE NOSE DROPPED, IT WENT PAST A VERTICAL POSITION. THE PLT WITNESS STATED THAT DURING THE RECOVERY, THE PLT HELD THE NOSE IN APRX A 60 DEG DIVE FOR 3 TO 4 SEC. THE FAA INSPECTORS REPORTED THAT DURING THE PULL-OUT, THE WINGS FAILED. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE LEFT & RIGHT INBOARD COMPRESSION STRUTS HAD BUCKLED FROM POSITIVE LOADING. THE PLT HAD MODIFIED THE ULTRALIGHT BY INSTALLING A NON-STANDARD ENG-PROP REDUCTION DRIVE SYS, BY CHANGING THE PITCH TRIM, BY ADDING A LOWER TAIL BOOM BRACE & BY ADDING A 10 LB WT TO THE NOSE TO INCREASE THE FORWARD SPEED IN A DIVE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LU005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LU005