Serious incident Piper PA-28-180 N7032W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380795

Date:Friday 23 September 1983
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7032W
MSN: 28-715
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:AVCO Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Verna, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Venice, FL (KVNC)
Destination airport:Orlando, FL (KORL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT MADE AN EMERGENCY DUE TO POWERPLANT FAILURE. ACCESS TO THE WRECKAGE WAS NEVER GAINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83IA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83IA237