Accident Piper PA-12 N4008M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380796

Date:Friday 23 September 1983
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Stuart Felbert
Registration: N4008M
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT THE ENGINE STARTED RUNNING INTEMITTENTLY AFTER HE WAS OVER TREES AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE ENGINE STOPPED AND THE PILOT SET UP FOR AND ACCOMPLISHED A FORCED LANDING. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE PILOT AND A MECHANIC FOUND WATER IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. THE GAS CAPS WERE ALMOST FLUSH WITH THE WING AND ALLOWED WATER TO COLLECTAT THE SAME LEVEL AS THE FILLER NECK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA181