Accident Piper PA-18 N3873Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380798

Date:Friday 23 September 1983
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:John Michael Rank
Registration: N3873Z
MSN: 18-7661
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3489 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Alsworth, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Alsworth, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
REPORTEDLY, THE PLT WAS LOOKING AT AN AREA IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN NEAR AN OFF ARPT LANDING AREA WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED WINDSHEAR & A DOWNDRAFT WHILE TURNING. HE STATED THAT THE ALFT DROPPED 400 FT & HE APPLIED FULL POWER; HOWEVER, THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND BEFORE HE COULD RECOVER. THE ACFT THEN CARTWHEELED & CAME TO REST UPSIDE DOWN. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS TURBULENCE & THE WIND WAS FROM 360 DEG AT 30 GUSTING 35 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA184

Location