Accident Cessna 172 N737YD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380799

Date:Thursday 22 September 1983
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N737YD
MSN: 172-69770
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gleneden Beach, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Troutdale, OR (KTTD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE ARRIVED AT AN UNLIGHTED ARPT ON A DARK NIGHT. AFTER MAKING 2 PASSES OVER THE ARPT TO IDENTIFY THE RWY & LANDMARKS, HE MADE AN APCH TO LAND. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN WITH APRX 1/3 OF THE 3000 FT RWY REMAINING. THE PLT INITIATED A MISSED APCH, BUT REPORTED THAT THE NOSE GEAR STRUCK TREES BEYOND THE END OF THE RWY. THE ACFT CAME TO REST ON A GOLF COURSE WITH SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA203

Location