Accident Beechcraft B55 N4148W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380800

Date:Thursday 22 September 1983
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4148W
MSN: TC-1561
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3400 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pomona, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Teterboro, NJ (KTEB)
Destination airport:Pomona, NJ (KACY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE PLT APPLIED BRAKES AND THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLPASED. THE ACFT TURNED TO THE LEFT AND THE REMAINING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY, DUG INTO THE SOFT DIRT AND SPUN AROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA255