Serious incident Beechcraft E18S N967,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380801

Date:Thursday 22 September 1983
Time:18:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18S
Owner/operator:Pro Air Services
Registration: N967
MSN: BA 395
Total airframe hrs:4658 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985AN14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Opa-locka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Miami, FL (KMIA)
Destination airport:Ft. Lauderdale, FL (FLL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BOTH NORMAL AND EMERGENCY LANDING GEAR SYSTEMS FAILED DURINGTHE LANDING APCH. THE GEAR MOTOR CUTOUT SWITCH WAS STRUCK ANTHE EMERGENCY INSTRUCTION PLATE IN THE COCKPIT WAS INSTALLED BACKWARDS. THE PILOT STATES THAT HE HAD TRIED TURNING THE HANDLE IN BOTH DIRECTIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83IA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83IA236

Location