Accident Eipper Quicksilver N3150X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380804

Date:Wednesday 21 September 1983
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Eipper Quicksilver
Owner/operator:Stearman Aviation
Registration: N3150X
MSN: 1006
Total airframe hrs:200 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PLT (CFI) & STUDENT WERE ON A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLT, USING A REGISTERED, 2 PLACE, ULTRALIGHT ACFT WITH A SINGLE CONTROL STICK. ACCORDING TO THE CFI, THE STUDENT WAS MAKING A TAKEOFF TOWARD THE SOUTHWEST WHEN THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND & THE RIGHT WING DROPPED. AT THAT TIME, THE CFI REACHED FOR THE CONTROL STICK, LOCATED BETWEEN THE 2 SEATS, TO HELP THE STUDENT REGAIN CONTROL. REPORTEDLY, THE STUDENT RELEASED THE STICK BEFORE THE CFI HAD TIME TO GRAB IT. THE STICK WENT FULL FORWARD & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE CFI GRABBED THE STICK & TRIED TO REGAIN CONTROL. HOWEVER, THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ALT TO RECOVER & THE ULTRALIGHT CRASHED IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE WIND WAS REPORTED FROM 240 DEG AT 10 GUSTING 15 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA226

Location