Accident Cessna 150M N9496U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380805

Date:Wednesday 21 September 1983
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9496U
MSN: 15078444
Total airframe hrs:2105 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Grande, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Grane, OR
Destination airport:Pendelton, OR (KPDT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A HARD LANDING DURING AN ABORTED TAKEOFF. THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF HE THOUGHT HE COULD NOT CLEAR THE TREES AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY. HE CLOSED THE THROTTLE AND ATTEMPTED TO RE-LAND HIS ACFT. DURING TOUCHDOWN ON THE ROUGH DIRT ROAD BEING USED AS A RWY THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. MAX ALT DURING TAKEOFF WAS 15 FT AGL. THE DENSITY ALT WAS ABOUT 6600 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA202